glen-eden-panorama

SCINTILLO (GB) 

Scintillo Confirmation2

CHESTNUT - 2005 - 15.3 HH

We are proud to announce that this season the beautifully bred Italian champion, Scintillo (Fantastic Light) will call Glen Eden home.

Scintillo won the Group 1 Gran Criterium in Milan and was crowned Champion 2YO colt in Italy in 2007 and the ROA All-weather Horse Of The Year in 2009. He raced in four countries at the top level including the 2000 Irish Guineas, the King George VI and the Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Grand Prix De Saint-Cloud and the Japan Cup.

Scintillo was purchased by Victorian Len Lucas to be aimed at the 2010 Melbourne Cup under the care of trainer Robbie Griffiths, but unfortunately succumbed to injury.

After winning an impressive trial first up, he suffered a career-ending suspensory injury and a new career in the breeding barn beckoned.

Sonia Carboni’s Glen Eden is based at Moranding, just north of  Kilmore in north central Victoria. A boutique property, the horse’s safety and health, both physical and mental, are given priority by Sonia.


 STUD NOTES

  • At 2 he won the Gran Criterium Group 1 , defeating Gladiatorus (who shortly after won the Dubai Duty Free Gr 1 & Premio Vittorio Gr 1).
  • At 3 he placed 3rd in the G2 Great Voltigeur S at Goodwood as well as 2 other listed placings.
  • At 4 he won the Grand Prix de Chantilly Gr 2 defeating Chincon (winner of Gr 1 $2m Singapore Airlines International Cup & Gr 1 United Nations Stakes at Monmouth Park) , and the Winter Derby Gr 3.
  • He was crowned Champion 2YO colt in Italy in 2007 and the ROA All-weather Horse Of The Year in 2009 

G1 Goldmine Trans


RACE RECORD 

Stakes won: £298,289

Scintillo racerecord 

 

GALLERY 

 

PEDIGREE 

pedigree

 

 

MALE LINE

FANTASTIC LIGHT Horse of the Year & Champion
Older Horse in Europe in 2001. Champion Turf
Male USA in 2001. 12 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to
1óm, £4,742,204, Breeders’ Cup Turf S., Gr.1,
Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Belmont Man o’ War S.,
Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal
Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Cup,
Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2. Sire of 1017
progeny to race, 620 winners (60.0%), earnings
of over $54 million, 29 stakes winners, 29 stakes
placegetters, inc.

SCINTILLO (05c, Thatching, Northfields). Subject horse.
MISSION CRITICAL (04g, Capote, Mr. Prospector).
Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BTC Rough 
Habit P., Gr.3, 2d WRC Wellington S., Gr.3.
FLAMINGO FANTASY (05c, Acatenango, Northern
Dancer). Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, 2d
Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1.
ROSHANI (03f, Deputy Minister, Alydar). Oak Tree
Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Monmouth Matchmaker S.,
Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3.
FANTASTIC PICK (07g, Mtoto, Warning). Oak Tree
Derby, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Santa Anita Pasadena S., L.
CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (05c, Green Desert, Caro).
WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1.
BRILLIANT LIGHT (05g, Capote, Mr. Prospector).
STC Ajax S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L,
3d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.
TOTTIE (06f, Komaite, Posse). Gulfstream Park
Suwannee River S., Gr.3, Monmouth Omnibus S.,
L, 3d Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3.
PRINCE OF LIGHT (03g, Miswaki, Mount Hagen).
Newmarket Sirenia S., Gr.3, Goodwood
Thoroughbred S., L, 2d Windsor Midsummer S., L.
TURNING LIGHT (03f, Last Tycoon, Windwurf).
Cologne Kolner Herbst Stuten Meile, Gr.3,
Jean Harzheim Rennen, L.
MIDDLE CLUB (07f, Old Vic, Prince Ippi).
Chantilly Prix d’Aumale, Gr.3, 2d Milan Oaks d’Italia, Gr.2,
Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3.
PLAYWRIGHT (04g, Theatrical, Mr. Prospector).
VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2,
3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.
OUTLANDISH LAD (05g, Regal Classic, Curravilla).
SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Abell S., L, 3d
MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.
LIVANDAR (06g, Caerleon, Breton). Cagnes-sur-Mer
Grand Prix de la Riviera Cote d’Azur, L.
CRYPTOLIGHT (04c, Cryptoclearance, Lear Fan).
Mountaineer Mile H., L, Mountaineer Park Fall S.,
L, 2d Mountaineer Park Slipton Fell H., L.
JALISCO LIGHT (03c, Chief’s Crown, Alleged). Tokyo
Icho S., L, Nakayama Keisei Hai, L.
LA FANTASTIQUE (07f, Bluebird, Southern Appeal).
Tasmanian Oaks, L.
HE’SFANTASTIC (06g, Regal Classic, Curravilla).
VRC Hilton S., L.
TINSHU (06f, Mark of Esteem, Kris). Lingfield Quebec
S., L, 2d Kempton Magnolia S., L.
PALACE MOON (05g, Secreto, Majestic Prince).
Newmarket Hopeful S., L.
SALDEN LICHT (04g, Alkalde, Marduk). Chantilly Prix Le Fabuleux, L.
SUDOOR (04f, Woodman, Nijinsky). Sandown Star S.,
L, 2d Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.
LIGHT IMPACT (04f, Generous, General Assembly).
Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.
CRESTED (03g, Danzig, Mr. Prospector). Turf Paradise
Cotton Fitzsimmons Mile H., L.
UNDER THE RAINBOW (03f, Linamix, Shirley Heights).
Newmarket Zetland S., L.
IMPERIAL STAR (03c, Gone West, Sharpen Up). 
Kempton Magnolia S., L.
NEW GUINEA (03g, Diesis, Northern Dancer). Chester H., L.
TAQSEEM (03g, Zafonic, Green Dancer). Jebel Ali Sprint S., L.
FANTASTIC SHIRL (03f, That’s a Nice, Native Heritage).
Saratoga De la Rose S., L.
Mr Light Blue (07g, Lion Hunter, Palace Music). 2d
BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 3d BRC Brisbane H., L.
Glowing Praise (06g, Polish Precedent, Miswaki). 3d 
Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3.
Diamantgottin (05f, Shareef Dancer, Shirley Heights).
2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3.

FEMALE LINE

1st Dam

DANSEUSE DU SOIR, by Thatching. Joint third top
filly on The 1991 French 3YO Free H. 5 wins-2
at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Longchamp Prix
de la Foret, Gr.1, Poule d’Essai des Pouliches,
Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2,
Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2d Maisons-
Laffitte Prix Zeddaan, L, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques
Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Breeders’ Cup Mile S.,
Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1. Half-sister
to DANA SPRINGS, DON CORLEONE, Circus
Dance, Danseuse du Nord, Sarah Georgina (dam
of AUDACIEUSE, WAITER’S DREAM - NEW
GREENFIELD (H.K.), LORD JIM). Dam of fifteen
foals, eleven to race, six winners, inc:-
SCINTILLO (c. by Fantastic Light). Subject horse.
JUMBAJUKIBA (g. by Barathea). 8 wins-1 at
2-from 6f to 1m, £10,786, €394,114, Curragh
Gladness S., Gr.3, Minstrel S., Gr.3, Solonaway
S., Gr.3-twice, Cork Platinum S., L, Navan Sprint
S., L, 2d Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Tipperary
Concorde S., Gr.3, Curragh Celebration S.,
L-twice, Cork Navigation S., L, 4th Curragh
Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Nijinsky S., L.
Dancing Fire (f. by Dayjur). Unraced. Dam of-
Montecito (Montjeu). 4 wins from 7f to 1óm, 3d
Laurel Dahlia S., L.

2nd Dam
DANCE BY NIGHT, by Northfields. 2 wins at 2, Epsom
Nursery H. Dam of 17 foals, 14 to race, 12
winners, inc:-
DANSEUSE DU SOIR (Thatching). 5 wins. See above.
DANA SPRINGS (Aragon). 5 wins at 1600m,
2400m, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Deauville Le
Piaget d’Or, L, 3d Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L. Producer.
DON CORLEONE (Caerleon). 4 wins-2 at 2, Haydock
July Trophy, L, 2d Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, 3d
Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.2. Sire.
Circus Dance (Sadler’s Wells). Winner at 2000m,
3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.
Danseuse du Nord (Kahyasi). Winner at 2, 3d
Longchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2. Dam of-
Zappeuse. Winner at 2400m. Dam of-
DANZON (Royal Academy). 12 wins-2 at 2,
Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3.
Sarah Georgina. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of-
WAITER’S DREAM - NEW GREENFIELD (H.K.)
(Oasis Dream). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m,1650m, York Acomb S., Gr.3.
AUDACIEUSE (Rainbow Quest). 3 wins at 1600m,
2000m, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3,
Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L. Dam of-
KINGSTON HILL (Mastercraftsman). Champion
YO Colt in Europe in 2013. 4 wins-3 at
2-from 7f to 14.f, The St Leger, Gr.1.
LORD JIM (Kahyasi). 7 wins from 1óm to 24óf,
£109,100, Leopardstown Challenge S., L.

 

Get In Touch

Glen Eden Thoroughbred Agistment

200 Kilmore - Glenaroua Rd
Moranding, VIC 3764 / Get route
P (03) 5781 1411
M 0407 811 411
E glenedenagistment@bigpond.com.au

facebook / twitter