glen-eden-panorama

Excellent Results at Melbourne Premier

Glen Eden are proud to report that the results for the Premier Yearling Sale were excellent. 4 of the yearlings presented were all bought as weanlings by Sonia Carboni the owner/manager of Glen Eden and the 5th was bought in New Zealand with the excellent service of Sheamus Mills Bloodstock.

The draft were presented immaculately with many comments on how amazing they looked and how well behaved they were. This is very rewarding when so much time and effort is devoted to preparing the yearlings.

Continue Reading

Scintillo

SCINTILLO (GB) 

Scintillo Confirmation2

CHESTNUT - 2005 - 15.3 HH

We are proud to announce that this season the beautifully bred Italian champion, Scintillo (Fantastic Light) will call Glen Eden home.

Scintillo won the Group 1 Gran Criterium in Milan and was crowned Champion 2YO colt in Italy in 2007 and the ROA All-weather Horse Of The Year in 2009. He raced in four countries at the top level including the 2000 Irish Guineas, the King George VI and the Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Grand Prix De Saint-Cloud and the Japan Cup.

Scintillo was purchased by Victorian Len Lucas to be aimed at the 2010 Melbourne Cup under the care of trainer Robbie Griffiths, but unfortunately succumbed to injury.

After winning an impressive trial first up, he suffered a career-ending suspensory injury and a new career in the breeding barn beckoned.

Sonia Carboni’s Glen Eden is based at Moranding, just north of  Kilmore in north central Victoria. A boutique property, the horse’s safety and health, both physical and mental, are given priority by Sonia.


 STUD NOTES

  • At 2 he won the Gran Criterium Group 1 , defeating Gladiatorus (who shortly after won the Dubai Duty Free Gr 1 & Premio Vittorio Gr 1).
  • At 3 he placed 3rd in the G2 Great Voltigeur S at Goodwood as well as 2 other listed placings.
  • At 4 he won the Grand Prix de Chantilly Gr 2 defeating Chincon (winner of Gr 1 $2m Singapore Airlines International Cup & Gr 1 United Nations Stakes at Monmouth Park) , and the Winter Derby Gr 3.
  • He was crowned Champion 2YO colt in Italy in 2007 and the ROA All-weather Horse Of The Year in 2009 

G1 Goldmine Trans


RACE RECORD 

Stakes won: £298,289

Scintillo racerecord 

 

GALLERY 

 

PEDIGREE 

pedigree

 

 

MALE LINE

FANTASTIC LIGHT Horse of the Year & Champion
Older Horse in Europe in 2001. Champion Turf
Male USA in 2001. 12 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to
1óm, £4,742,204, Breeders’ Cup Turf S., Gr.1,
Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Belmont Man o’ War S.,
Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal
Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Cup,
Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2. Sire of 1017
progeny to race, 620 winners (60.0%), earnings
of over $54 million, 29 stakes winners, 29 stakes
placegetters, inc.

SCINTILLO (05c, Thatching, Northfields). Subject horse.
MISSION CRITICAL (04g, Capote, Mr. Prospector).
Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BTC Rough 
Habit P., Gr.3, 2d WRC Wellington S., Gr.3.
FLAMINGO FANTASY (05c, Acatenango, Northern
Dancer). Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, 2d
Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1.
ROSHANI (03f, Deputy Minister, Alydar). Oak Tree
Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Monmouth Matchmaker S.,
Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3.
FANTASTIC PICK (07g, Mtoto, Warning). Oak Tree
Derby, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Santa Anita Pasadena S., L.
CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (05c, Green Desert, Caro).
WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1.
BRILLIANT LIGHT (05g, Capote, Mr. Prospector).
STC Ajax S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L,
3d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.
TOTTIE (06f, Komaite, Posse). Gulfstream Park
Suwannee River S., Gr.3, Monmouth Omnibus S.,
L, 3d Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3.
PRINCE OF LIGHT (03g, Miswaki, Mount Hagen).
Newmarket Sirenia S., Gr.3, Goodwood
Thoroughbred S., L, 2d Windsor Midsummer S., L.
TURNING LIGHT (03f, Last Tycoon, Windwurf).
Cologne Kolner Herbst Stuten Meile, Gr.3,
Jean Harzheim Rennen, L.
MIDDLE CLUB (07f, Old Vic, Prince Ippi).
Chantilly Prix d’Aumale, Gr.3, 2d Milan Oaks d’Italia, Gr.2,
Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3.
PLAYWRIGHT (04g, Theatrical, Mr. Prospector).
VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2,
3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.
OUTLANDISH LAD (05g, Regal Classic, Curravilla).
SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Abell S., L, 3d
MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.
LIVANDAR (06g, Caerleon, Breton). Cagnes-sur-Mer
Grand Prix de la Riviera Cote d’Azur, L.
CRYPTOLIGHT (04c, Cryptoclearance, Lear Fan).
Mountaineer Mile H., L, Mountaineer Park Fall S.,
L, 2d Mountaineer Park Slipton Fell H., L.
JALISCO LIGHT (03c, Chief’s Crown, Alleged). Tokyo
Icho S., L, Nakayama Keisei Hai, L.
LA FANTASTIQUE (07f, Bluebird, Southern Appeal).
Tasmanian Oaks, L.
HE’SFANTASTIC (06g, Regal Classic, Curravilla).
VRC Hilton S., L.
TINSHU (06f, Mark of Esteem, Kris). Lingfield Quebec
S., L, 2d Kempton Magnolia S., L.
PALACE MOON (05g, Secreto, Majestic Prince).
Newmarket Hopeful S., L.
SALDEN LICHT (04g, Alkalde, Marduk). Chantilly Prix Le Fabuleux, L.
SUDOOR (04f, Woodman, Nijinsky). Sandown Star S.,
L, 2d Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.
LIGHT IMPACT (04f, Generous, General Assembly).
Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.
CRESTED (03g, Danzig, Mr. Prospector). Turf Paradise
Cotton Fitzsimmons Mile H., L.
UNDER THE RAINBOW (03f, Linamix, Shirley Heights).
Newmarket Zetland S., L.
IMPERIAL STAR (03c, Gone West, Sharpen Up). 
Kempton Magnolia S., L.
NEW GUINEA (03g, Diesis, Northern Dancer). Chester H., L.
TAQSEEM (03g, Zafonic, Green Dancer). Jebel Ali Sprint S., L.
FANTASTIC SHIRL (03f, That’s a Nice, Native Heritage).
Saratoga De la Rose S., L.
Mr Light Blue (07g, Lion Hunter, Palace Music). 2d
BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 3d BRC Brisbane H., L.
Glowing Praise (06g, Polish Precedent, Miswaki). 3d 
Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3.
Diamantgottin (05f, Shareef Dancer, Shirley Heights).
2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3.

FEMALE LINE

1st Dam

DANSEUSE DU SOIR, by Thatching. Joint third top
filly on The 1991 French 3YO Free H. 5 wins-2
at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Longchamp Prix
de la Foret, Gr.1, Poule d’Essai des Pouliches,
Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2,
Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2d Maisons-
Laffitte Prix Zeddaan, L, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques
Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Breeders’ Cup Mile S.,
Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1. Half-sister
to DANA SPRINGS, DON CORLEONE, Circus
Dance, Danseuse du Nord, Sarah Georgina (dam
of AUDACIEUSE, WAITER’S DREAM - NEW
GREENFIELD (H.K.), LORD JIM). Dam of fifteen
foals, eleven to race, six winners, inc:-
SCINTILLO (c. by Fantastic Light). Subject horse.
JUMBAJUKIBA (g. by Barathea). 8 wins-1 at
2-from 6f to 1m, £10,786, €394,114, Curragh
Gladness S., Gr.3, Minstrel S., Gr.3, Solonaway
S., Gr.3-twice, Cork Platinum S., L, Navan Sprint
S., L, 2d Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Tipperary
Concorde S., Gr.3, Curragh Celebration S.,
L-twice, Cork Navigation S., L, 4th Curragh
Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Nijinsky S., L.
Dancing Fire (f. by Dayjur). Unraced. Dam of-
Montecito (Montjeu). 4 wins from 7f to 1óm, 3d
Laurel Dahlia S., L.

2nd Dam
DANCE BY NIGHT, by Northfields. 2 wins at 2, Epsom
Nursery H. Dam of 17 foals, 14 to race, 12
winners, inc:-
DANSEUSE DU SOIR (Thatching). 5 wins. See above.
DANA SPRINGS (Aragon). 5 wins at 1600m,
2400m, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Deauville Le
Piaget d’Or, L, 3d Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L. Producer.
DON CORLEONE (Caerleon). 4 wins-2 at 2, Haydock
July Trophy, L, 2d Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, 3d
Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.2. Sire.
Circus Dance (Sadler’s Wells). Winner at 2000m,
3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.
Danseuse du Nord (Kahyasi). Winner at 2, 3d
Longchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2. Dam of-
Zappeuse. Winner at 2400m. Dam of-
DANZON (Royal Academy). 12 wins-2 at 2,
Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3.
Sarah Georgina. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of-
WAITER’S DREAM - NEW GREENFIELD (H.K.)
(Oasis Dream). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m,1650m, York Acomb S., Gr.3.
AUDACIEUSE (Rainbow Quest). 3 wins at 1600m,
2000m, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3,
Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L. Dam of-
KINGSTON HILL (Mastercraftsman). Champion
YO Colt in Europe in 2013. 4 wins-3 at
2-from 7f to 14.f, The St Leger, Gr.1.
LORD JIM (Kahyasi). 7 wins from 1óm to 24óf,
£109,100, Leopardstown Challenge S., L.

 

Illustrious Blue

ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) 

illustrious blue

BAY - 2003 - 

Like most of the Dansili progeny, tough and durable, the bay/brown Illustrious Blue raced until he was eight, recording ten wins, ten seconds and seven thirds and A$883,084 in prizemoney. After five placings from six outings at two, he won five of 11 at three, all on prominent English tracks and ranging from 1400m to 1800m. Three of the wins at three were at historic Goodwood, a course on which be later enjoyed two of the biggest successes of his career, winning the Goodwood Cup-G2 (3200m by 1.3 lens) and the Glorious Stakes-G3 (2400m). He also won the Group 3 Sagaro Stakes at Ascot and was a first up winner over 1777m in Dubai too. Towards the end of his racing career, Illustrious Blue campaigned in Australia, competing in five Group 1 races and was a top ten finished in the Melbourne Cup!

Illustrious Blue has a strong pedigree, being a half-brother by Dansili to five winners produced by Gipsy Moss, winner in England and Germany by Efisio, a tough and smart 1200-1600m performer and a speed influence as a sire, and from Rock the Boat, a half-sister by Slip Anchor, a seven lengths winner of the 1985 English Derby, to English Group1 performers Rock City and Kerrera. Illustrious Blue’s fifth dam Rosy Dolly was a half-sister by English Derby winner Bois Roussel to another winner of this historic classic, Dante, and his brother Sayajirao, winner of the English St Leger and third in the Two Thousand Guineas and Derby. Dante was a breed shaper as a sire.

Overall, it’s not difficult to envisage a sire of Illustrious Blue’s credentials, given the opportunity, becoming a good source of winners and a good and valuable broodmare sire too. 

 BY BRIAN RUSSELL:


GALLERY 

 

PEDIGREE 

Illustrious Blue pedigree

 

 

MALE LINE

By DANSILI (GB)  (B. or br. 1996 - Stud 2001) Stakes-winner; 
won 5 races and $968,685  inc.  Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet [G2],
Deauville Prix Messidor [G3]sire of 107 SWs (19 G1) inc. Proviso,
The Fugue, Foreteller, Flintshire, Laughing, Dank, Rail Link, Harbinger,
Giofra, Zambezi Sun, Emulous, Passage of Time, Zoffany, Price Tag,
Miss France, Winsili, Grand Marshal, We Are, Fallen for You, Riposte,
Delegator, Espumanti, Strategic Prince, Thomas Chippendale, etc.

FEMALE LINE

1st DAM
GIPSY MOTH (GB), by Efisio. 4 wins - 2 at 2 - 1000 to 1045 m. inc. Koln Flieger-Preis [L], Newmarket Girdlestone Pumps H. 2d Dortmunder Fliegerpreis [L]. Half-sister to HEAVENLY WHISPER. Dam of 8 foals, 7 raced, 6 winners-
ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (c. by Dansili). 10 wins 7 f. to 2 m. and $881,521 inc. Goodwood Cup [G2], Glorious S. [G3], Ascot Sagaro S. [G3], Goodwood Festival S. [L]. 2d Kempton September S. [G3], Sandown The Esher S. [L], Ascot Paradise S. [L], Kempton Magnolia S. [L]. 3d Lingfield Winter Derby [G3], Goodwood Tapster S. [L], Kempton Floodlit S. [L]. 4th Sandown Henry II S. [G2], Newmarket Earl of Sefton S. [G3], Goodwood Festival S. [L], Kempton Dragonfly S. [L], Goodwood Foundation S. [L].
MULLEIN (f. by Oasis Dream). 5 wins at 6 f. inc. Pontefract Highfield Farm Flying Fillies' S. [L]. 3d Ascot Diadem S. [G2], Goodwood Starlit S. [L]. Dam of 3 winners inc.-
Carry on Deryck (c. by Halling). 3 wins 6 f. to 1 m. and $255,353 inc. Newbury Academy Insurance Ebf Stallions Maiden Stakes. 2d Newmarket Darley S. [G3]. 3d Salisbury Sovereign S. [G3]. 4th Pontefract Silver Tankard S. [L], Newbury Washington Singer S. [L].
ROMANY NIGHTS (c. by Night Shift). 8 wins 5 3/4 to 7 f. and $192,298 inc. Newmarket turftours.com Come To The Prix De L'Arc H., Epsom Redhill Classified S., Goodwood Royal Sussex Regiment S. (Class 4), Doncaster EBF Family Day Maiden S. (Class D). 2d Newmarket The Sportsman Racing H. (Class 3).
FLY FREE (f. by Halling). Won Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (7 f.) at 2. Dam of-
Flying Empress (f. by Holy Roman Emperor). 4 wins 6 to 9 1/4 f. and $102,705. 2d Qatar Al Biddah Mile [Qa-2]. 4th Newmarket Rockfel S. [G2], Qatar Oaks [Qa-3], Sandown Star S. [L].
GIPSY HALL (g. by Halling). 3 wins at 2000, 2300 m. in Nowray and Sweden. 2d Goteborg Goteborgs Sommar-Handicap. 3d Goteborg Goteborg Sommar-Handicap.
LEVIATHAN (c. by Dubawi). 3 wins 6 f. to 1 m. and $54,926 in Great Britain. 3d Goodwood Lavant House School Diamond Jubilee Stakes.
Gipsy Doll (f. by Dansili). Placed in Great Britain.
2nd DAM
ROCK THE BOAT, by Slip Anchor. Placed in Great Britain. Half-sister to ROCK CITY, KERRERA. Dam of 8 foals, 6 raced, 4 winners-
GIPSY MOTH (f. by Efisio). See above.
HEAVENLY WHISPER (f. by Halling). 2 wins at 1 m. inc. Kempton "Masaka S. " [L]. 2d Newmarket Falmouth S. [G2]. 3d York Musidora S. [G3]. Dam of-
ROCKET SHIP. 3 wins 1 m. to 12 3/4 f. and $71,472 inc. York Levy Board Median Auction Maiden S. (Class E).
ROUND THE CAPE. 1 win at 1 m. in Great Britain. Dam of 2 winners inc.-
Heading North (f. by Teofilo). 1 win at 7 f. 2d Goodwood Height of Fashion S. [L], Ebf Racing Uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes. 3d Newmarket Pat & Percy Gittings Memorial Handicap, Bet365 Fillies' Handicap, Poptelecom.Co.Uk Huge Discounts on 0800 Maiden Fillies' Stak.
3rd DAM
RIMOSA'S PET, by Petingo. 3 wins 6 to 10 1/2 f. inc. York Musidora S. [G3], Epsom Princess Elizabeth S. [G3]. 2d Goodwood Waterford Candelabra S. [L]. 3d Ascot Fillies' Mile [G3]. Half-sister to DENOSA, Rosy Lee. Dam of 11 named foals, 10 raced, 9 winners inc.-
ROCK CITY (c. by Ballad Rock). 7 wins - 5 at 2 - 5 to 7 f. and $553,741. York Gimcrack S. [G2], Newmarket Van Geest Criterion S. [G3], Royal Ascot Coventry S. [G3], Newmarket July S. [G3], Newbury Greenham S. [G3], York Dalton S., Sandown Park S. 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S. [G1], Newmarket Middle Park S. [G1], Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest [G2], Longchamp Prix du Palais Royal [G3]. 3d Newmarket Carroll Foundation July Cup [G1]. 4th Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre [G1], Newmarket 2000 Guineas [G1], Newbury Hungerford S. [G3]. Sire.
KERRERA (f. by Diesis). 3 wins - 2 at 2 - at 6 f. and $189,030 inc. Newmarket Cherry Hinton S. [G3], Haydock Sandy Lane S. [L]. 2d Newmarket 1000 Guineas [G1], Doncaster Flying Childers S. [G2], Ascot Princess Margaret S. [G3]. 4th Newmarket Carroll Foundation July Cup [G1]. Dam of 6 winners inc.-
FIRTH OF LORNE (f. by Danehill). 3 wins - 2 at 2 - at 1600, 1609 m. and $280,987 inc. Nantes Prix des Sablonnets [L]. 2d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1]. 3d Santa Anita San Gorgonio H. [G2], Churchill Downs Cardinal H. [G3], Longchamp Prix de la Grotte [G3]. Dam of 7 winners inc.-
FALLS OF LORA (f. by Street Cry). 4 wins 6 1/2 to 9 1/2 f. inc. Meydan UAE Oaks [G3], Sandown Distaff S. [L], Ascot Carraig Insurance Hyperion Fillies' Conditions Stakes. 4th Meydan Cape Verdi Sponsored By Meydan Hotels [G2], Haydock Dick Hern Fillies' S. [L]. Dam of-
Cascadian (c. by New Approach). 2 wins at 1400 m. Maisons-Laffitte Prix Coaraze, Chantilly Prix Ex-Cheval de Courses - Nouveau Cheval De Dressage(px Th. 2d Deauville Prix Francois Boutin [L].
LATHARNACH (c. by Iffraaj). 3 wins at 7 f. and $278,684. Redcar Guisborough S. [L], Sandown Max Patel Wealth Manager of Choice Novice Stakes, Slug and Lettuce/british Stallion Studs Ebf Maiden Stakes. 2d Ascot St James's Palace S. [G1], Newmarket King Charles II S. [L]. 3d Goodwood Thoroughbred S. [G3], Newmarket Ben Marshall S. [L].
ETIVE (f. by Elusive Quality). 3 wins 1400 to 1600 m. inc. Hannover Grosser Preis der Mehl-Mulhens Stiftung [L]. 2d Nantes Prix des Sablonnets [L], Toulouse Prix Aymeri de Mauleon [L]. 3d Cagnes-Sur-Mer Prix de La Californie [L]. 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence [G3], Deauville Prix Ronde de Nuit [L]. Producer.
Tipstaff (c. by Street Cry). 1 win at 1 1/4 m. 3d Cork Navigation S. [L].
Shmoose (f. by Caerleon). 1 win at 6 f. at 2. 3d Chantilly Prix de Seine-Et-Oise [G3], Newmarket Bentinck S. [L]. Dam of 3 winners inc.-
SHIVAREE. 1 win at 6 f. in Great Britain. 4th Newmarket Cherry Hinton S. [G2]. Dam of 4 winners inc.-
GEESALA (f. by Barathea). 2 wins at 5 f. inc. Beverley Hilary Needler Trophy [L]. 4th York Marygate Fillies' S. [L].
Tomintoul Singer (f. by Johannesburg). 1 win at 5 f. 3d Newmarket Bosra Sham Fillies' S. [L]. 4th Bath Lansdown Fillies' S. [L].
Talah. 2d Newmarket EBF Red Lodge Maiden S. at 2. Dam of 5 winners inc.-
Ceremonial Jade (g. by Jade Robbery). 8 wins 6 to 8 1/2 f. and $312,446. 2d Lingfield Cleves S. [L], Newmarket Blue Square Exclusive Prices H. (Class 4). 3d Kempton Sunbury S. [L], digibet Sunbury Stakes [L].
June Moon. Unraced. Dam of 10 winners inc.-
DUPONT (c. by Zafonic). 4 wins 6 f. to 1 m. and $432,009 inc. Roma Premio Parioli [G2], Koln Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen - German 2000 Guineas [G2], Doncaster Cantley Maiden Auction S. (Class E). 3d Koln Otto Wolff-Meile [G3]. 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S. [G1], Lingfield Churchill S. [L]. Sire.
PACINO (c. by Zafonic). 2 wins at 1600 m. and $399,184. Koln Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen - German 2000 Guineas [G2], Jebel Ali Mile L. 2d Nad Al Sheba Maktoum Challenge Round 1 L. 3d Chantilly Prix Jean Prat [G1]. 4th Abu Dhabi HH The President's Cup L.
ZACHARIAH (c. by Zafonic). Won Tokyo New Zealand Trophy [Jpn-2] (1400 m.). 2d Tokyo NHK Mile Cup [Jpn-1]. 3d Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy [Jpn-3]. Sire.
Moon Dazzle (f. by Kingmambo). 2 wins at 1 m., 8 3/4 f. and $266,444. 2d Bath Dick Hern Fillies' S. [L]. 3d Laurel April Run S. [L]. 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S. [G1]. Producer.

 

Get In Touch

Glen Eden Thoroughbred Agistment

200 Kilmore - Glenaroua Rd
Moranding, VIC 3764 / Get route
P (03) 5781 1411
M 0407 811 411
E glenedenagistment@bigpond.com.au

facebook / twitter